The pragmatist interpretation of Hegel's philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Taiju  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (80513374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哲学 / ヘーゲル / プラグマティズム / ハーバーマス / ブランダム / 語用論 / 意味論 / 所与性の神話 / 表象主義 / 推論主義
Research Abstract
The philosophy of R. Brandom is based on his own linguistic pragmatist interpretation of Hegel's theory of the Objective Spirit and recognition. It supports one possible version of epistemological idealism in the context of analytical philosophy. Habermas points out the problem of the model of the I-Though relationship in which Brandom understands his pragmatics. But in this research it is pointed out that the I-We relationship can be introduced into the Brandom's theory.