| Project/Area Number |
22720017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2011-2013) Ritsumeikan University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SUTO Taki 山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50571733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ボエティウス / アリストテレス / 新プラトン主義 / 言語哲学 / 論理学 / 倫理学 / 幸福論 / ポルピュリオス / 動物 / 古代末期 / 自由学芸 / イアンブリコス / アウグスティヌス / 嘘 / オッカム / プロクロス |
| Research Abstract |
Within this research period, I succeeded in describing Porphyry's semantics and logic by analyzing Boethius' works. The results of this research have been published in English as well as in Japanese. I published a book titled Boethius on Mind, Grammar and Logic in late 2011. The book was published by Brill, a renowned Dutch Academic Publisher and included in a long established book series. It received reviews in Journal of the History of Logic and Phronesis in 2012. As part of my general research on Porphyry's thought, I have also read relevant texts although I have not yet been able to publish an article on his ethics. I have, however, edited a heretofore unedited text from 13th century England, which fits into the overall body of research on Neoplatonists, such as Porphyry.