The Obaku School and Japanese Zen-Pure Land Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BASKIND James  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50455226)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宗教学全般 / 宗教史 / 宗教哲学 / 比較宗教学 / 黄檗宗 / 禅 / 妙貞問答 / 不干斎ハビアン / 空 / 無 / 後生 / 江戸思想 / 仏語 / 仏教学 / 思想史 / 宗教学 / 中国哲学 / 江戸の精神史 / 浄土信仰 / 禅浄土思想 / 当麻曼荼羅 / 江戸思想史 / 桃蘂編 / 道教 / 明末仏教 / 禅浄思想 / 浄土教 / 独湛性瑩
Research Abstract
During the research period I investigated the shared discourse of Zen Buddhism and Pure Land Buddhism in Japan with the Obaku school as the lens. In addition, I also investigated the interaction between Buddhism and Christianity during the late Warring States and Early Edo period. One of the results of my research is a renewed understanding of the way in which religious expressions, be it "self power" of Zen, the "other power" of Pure Land, or even Christianity, can be said to be based on a definite and clear doctrine/ideology, while the era/period and place in which they are practiced reveals a certain fluidity to them that highlights the variety of human nature and the breadth of possible interpretation.