Sumerian Balag-prayers to Marduk in Mesopotamia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Daisuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40553293)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宗教史 / シュメール語 / アッカド語 / 楔形文字 / 粘土板文書 / エメサル / 祈祷 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:イスラエル:英国:米国:オーストリア / 儀礼論 / メソポタミア / アッシリア学 / シュメル語(シュメール語)
Research Abstract
For this current project I focused on the following issues: 1) an editorial history of prayer and its politico-religious implications, 2) Sumero-Akkadian bilingualism and their political theology in the second and first Millennia B.C., 3) Babylo-Assyrian cultic programs and calendars, and 4) Babylo-Assyrian city-gods. The findings and analysis of these studies have been presented at several international conferences. They have also been published in peer-reviewed journals and as book chapters.