A History of Religious Thought and Methodology of Platonism : From a Viewpoint of Mysticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DOI Hiroto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80568402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宗教史 / 新プラトン主義 / 宗教学 / 西洋古代宗教思想 / 人文情報学 / 神秘主義 / プラトニズム / 宗教思想 / プロクロス / 『ティマイオス』
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to explore the religious thought of Neoplatonism. In order to that, we concentrate on Proclus and the theme of mysticism taking into account the influence on posterity. From this research, these points are clarified: Proclus took over the argument “becoming like God” in Plato and extended it with “the vehicle of the soul” from Plato’s text. Additionally, we adopt a new methodology from informatics, e.g. XML, visualization, etc.