A Study on the View of the world Formed through the Dead: Focusing on "National Cemetery"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoru  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (90526055)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宗教学全般 / 国家報勲 / 葬墓文化 / 国立墓地 / 慰霊・追悼 / 韓国 / 日本 / 公共性 / ナショナリズム / 慰霊 / 追悼 / 靖国神社
Research Abstract
This research consists of the following two analyses:
(1) historical and theological analysis of South Korea's policies on patriots and veterans affairs and
(2) comparative analysis of studies on South Korean nationalism regarding the country’s war dead and studies on modern Japan's national rituals and memorial services for its war dead.
The first analysis examines South Korean nationalism from the standpoint of the country's policies on patriots and veterans affairs; the second draws implications for research on Japanese nationalism from the analysis of the circumstances of nationalism in South Korea. These preliminary examinations will connect research on South Korea and research on Japan from the perspective of the social sciences and humanities.