Christian positions on baby hatches and anonymous birth in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BAUER Tobias  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30398185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療倫理 / キリスト教 / 宗教学 / 宗教と医療 / ドイツ / 生命倫理 / 赤ちゃんポスト / 匿名出産
Research Abstract
(1) Analysis and abridged translation of the German EthicsCouncil's opinion on anonymous relinquishment of infants (2009) including the "DissentingPosition Statement" by members of the Christian churches. (2) Analysis of the positionsof the Christian churches in the contemporary discussion of baby hatches and anonymousbirth in Germany. (3) Reinterpretation of contemporary discussion (including Christianarguments) from the standpoint of the "statistical-lives" concept