Rethinking Secularism (Laicite) : Comparative Studies of France,Quebec and Japan
Project/Area Number |
22720029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Sophia University (2011-2012) Tohoku Fukushi University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Kiyonobu 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90550004)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 宗教学 / ライシテ(非宗教性) / 政教分離 / 世俗主義 / フランス:ケベック:日本 / ライシテ(非宗教性) / フランス:ケベック:日本 |
Research Abstract |
This research reviewed critically the history of laicite (secularism) in France, andadvanced the analysis of Quebec’s intercultural laicite. As a result, it revealed theimportance of understanding how the elements of the laicite are composed in varioussocieties. This was done in order to rearrange the concepts relative to the laicite as a toolfor comparing state-religion regimes in the world and as a principle of coexistence. Inaddition, a new vision acquired through this study in part enabled us to reread theJapanese state-religion structure and its history from the viewpoint of the laicite