The French Enlightenment and the idea of the savage in the eighteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2011-2012)
Miyagi University of Education (2010)
Principal Investigator
IYANAGI Miki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50420055)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治思想史 / 社会思想史 / 近代フランス啓蒙思想 / フランス啓蒙思想 / マイノリティ・多様性 / 社会的紐帯 / 思想史 / フランス政治思想史
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explore how the French Enlightenment thinkers describe non-Western, “uncivilized” people, and how they understand human nature and diversity, by surveying their philosophical and political arguments about the relationship between the civilized man and the savage in the late eighteenth century.