Reexamination of the methodology of Michel Foucault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAKODA Tetsu  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (40570156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会思想史 / 哲学 / フーコー / フランス / 20世紀 / 思想史 / 言説
Research Abstract
This research focused on the works of Michel Foucault(1926-1984) from late 1960s to early 1970s and described the process where his methodology, with a great emphasis on discontinuity and difference, was being elaborated. The research showed how the question of political subjectivity acquired greater importance in his thought during that period while a series of concepts found in discourse analysis were articulated around the essential question of practice. It also suggested that the events and aftereffects of May' 68 played a crucial role for the theoretical elaboration of Foucault's at that time.