Acceptance of Spinoza in the History of Modern Religious Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahide  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (60447985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際研究協力 / スピノザ / メンデルスゾーン / ヤコービ / ユダヤ教 / 啓蒙主義 / ドイツ観念論 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / フィヒテ / 汎神論 / 思想史 / 宗教学 / 理性 / 『神学政治論』 / 近代国家
Research Abstract
In the early modern times, Spinoza was the subject of praise and criticism. From the mid-18th century re-evaluation of Spinoza proceeded gradually. Mendelssohn was the first to try to understand Spinoza objectively. Mendelssohn didn’t accept Spinoza’s Philosophy as it was. He made some modifications. This attitude was also common to young German Idealists. In contrast to them, in the first place, Jacobi owned Spinoza’s philosophy completely. Prof. Sandlkaulen, who was invited by this scientific grant, indicated this point clearly in her lecture. Sandkaulen said, “Jacobi took Spinoza’s inner metaphysics as a perfect coherent rational system. But Jacobi tried to leap from this to be convinced of the humanfreedom “. Jacobi’s concept of “Glauben” is different from a creed in historical religions. It designates an experience of practice in a human life-world. Although Mendelssohn avoided using the term Glauben, Jacobi’s “Glauben” and Mendelssohn’s common sense have something in common.