A Socio-Religious Analysis of Folklore and Mysticism in 'Kishinron'
Project/Area Number |
22720036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takako 国際基督教大学, アジア文化研究所, 研究員 (70459006)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 儒教解釈 / 鬼神論 / 民俗学 / 民間信仰 / 宗教政策 / 日本思想史 / 異文化理解 / 後期水戸学 / 地域社会 / 近代化 / 神観念 / 国学 / 儒教理解 / 死生観 / 神道 / 葬送儀礼 / 宗教社会学 / 近世日本史 / 文教政策 / メディア論 / 神道解釈 |
Research Abstract |
Arai Hakuseki's 'Kishinron' is known to have a detailed analysis on ghosts and supernatural events. Japanese scholars have long considered this work as evidence of Hakuseki's rationalism on such matters. Kishinron or the Neo-Confucian discussion of afterlife reflects concerns for religious policy. Arai Hakuseki's detailed discussion on the Supernatural must be understood within this socio-political background for social order and religious polity. This research has focused on Hakuseki's interests on folklore and supernatural events as a reflection of his political interest on local beliefs. In order to illuminate Hakuseki's religious views it is necessary to compare his work with other early modern Japanese intellectuals. Hakuseki had no intention to promote occult or mysticism; he was making effort to present a guideline to identify licentious cults and dangerous religious movements.