Christian Illuminated Manuscripts and Cultural Interaction in the Iberian Peninsula during the Reconquista
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUME Junko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (60570645)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords装飾写本 / 中世キリスト教美術 / スペイン / レコンキスタ / 写本学 / 美術史学 / キリスト教美術
Research Abstract
This project has dealed with the Christian Art of the North of the Iberian Peninsula during the Reconquista (711-1492), with a special focus on the Illuminated Manuscripts.
Regarding the context, it is well known the phenomenon called "coexistence" among Chritians, Muslims and Jews in this area and time. Moreover, it should be also emphasized the political, ritual and cultural intervention of the Papacy and the monks of french origin; the hispanic christians used their own Mozarabic Rite and the Visigothic Script until the 11-12th century. The complex aspects of cultural interaction are explained in each one of the case studies.
On the other hand, through the participation in a colloquium and personal contacts, it was confirmed that some problems that we japanese face on our research activities can be common, to a certain extent, with those of the Latin American researchers, because they also investigate the European Medieval themes with a wide geographical and psychological distance.