A Study on the Development of Japanese Art in the Post-WWII International Art Scene and the Cultural Policy of J. D. Rockefeller 3rd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroko  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20507058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日米美術交流 / 国際美術シーン / 現代美術 / 文化政策 / 国際葵術シーン
Research Abstract
I conducted an extensive research on the research topic during the tenure of this fellowship, while presenting a paper in a number of conferences. I did research at the Museum of Modern Art Archives and Japan Society while interviewing Japanese artists living in the city. The major accomplishment of this study was the retrospective of Shinohara Ushio at the museum of SUNY New Paltz, for which I acted as a lead curator, and also published a catalogue with three scholarly. This led to my next research theme to examine the international proliferation of Pop Art in the 1960s.