Comprehensive study of Iconography of the Madonna dell'Albero in Italy
Project/Area Number |
22720045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Yoko 群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80512938)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イタリア / 聖母図像 / 樹木の聖母 / 美術史 / 聖母 / 図像 / 巡礼地 / 北イタリア / カトリック改革 |
Research Abstract |
This study is about an iconography called Madonna dell'Albero (Madonna of Tree), unrecognized among the art historians. To grasp whole picture of the devotion to this type of Madonna from the Middle Ages to Early Modern period, I researched in Italy and southern part of Switzerland where a large number of pilgrimage site is dedicated to Madonna dell'Albero. In result of field work and research based on documents, it was confirmed that there are over 120 pilgrimage sites in these area. Analyzing their legends of foundation, tendency of the local distribution and the images of their Madonna, indicates the reason of surviving of the devotion and image of this type of Madonna is explained not only because of the remains of paganical imagery in rural areas, but also because the visualization of this Madonna is interrelated to Christian canonical iconography.