Reception and Development of the Depictions of Buddhist Narratives in the Ancient and Medieval South Asia-A Correlative Study between the Architectural space and the Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2012)
Chubu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Yasuko  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40513338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジャンター / ティヴァンカ / ガンダーラ / 仏教説話 / 仏伝 / 建築 / ジナン・ワリ・デリ / 南アジア / 従三十三天降下 / 帝釈窟説法 / 舎衛城の神変
Research Abstract
Several field surveys for the Buddhist sites were carried out in India, Sri Lanka and other countries, to collect the data of the representations of the Buddhist Narratives seen in the architecture. The papers of my research were presented at the research meetings of “Comprehensive Data Collection of Gandharan Art and its Integrated Study” (Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research (A)202420003): one is on the newly discovered paintings from Jinan Wali Dheri, which show the remarkable similarities with the Ajanta paintings and the other is on the ganas carrying the crown over the head of the Buddha which could be a specific motif to indicate the process toward the cosmological Buddha. These papers will be included in the publication titled “Studies on the Ajanta Later Paintings,” which is supported by Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results, JSPS (2013).