A Basic Study on Kishu painting circles, in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (60469210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 日本史 / 近世絵画 / 紀州
Research Abstract
It is possible to know in some old documents that Over 200 people had been active as a painter, in the Kishu Domain which was one of the Tokugawa Gosanke (three privileged branches of the Tokugawa family) ,in the Edo period. However, their activity has been unraveled. I have researched about the paintings and historical documents of Kishu painting circles , in the Edo period. The classification method is as follows. (1)Kano school , and the official painters of Kishu Domain,(2)yamato-e painters,(3)literati(Bunjinga)painters. As a result, I could collect data and photographs that Over 50 painters, 500 paintings and documents. And I could made basic material to position for Kishu painting circles in the History of Japanese paintings, Edo period.