A study on the Inheritance of the style and the Creation of "Tradition"in handscroll paintings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2012)
Oita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Ryoko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30469209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords絵巻 / 継承 / 伝統 / 美術史 / 中世 / 大和絵 / 日本絵画 / 様式 / 絵所 / 日本美術史
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the successional aspects of image “types”, a database of imagesdivided into motifs and painting styles was constructed using handscroll paintings (including copies) from the middle ages to modern times as the subject. The result was that a continuous succession of image “types” was seen, regardless of period, theme, or artist (school). Rather than indicating direct copying of images, it can besaid that the producers were receptive to a “type” which gave authority to the handscroll paintings, and shows their cultural values toward “tradition”.