Study on Buddhist sculptures in the early Heian period from the point of view of the structures of temple foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SARAI Mai  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 主任研究員 (80392546)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本彫刻史 / 官営工房 / 神仏習合 / 薬師如来像 / 神護寺薬師如来像 / 京都・神光院 / 賀茂別雷神社(上賀茂神社) / 神仏分離 / 千体地蔵
Research Abstract
One of the successful achievements of my study is to present basic data on the Buddhist images in the early Heian period.Especially, standing image of Yakushi Nyorai at Jinkoin located in the Kita ward of Kyoto, previously little-known image, was made by the people living near Kamo-wake-ikazuchi Shrine in the early 9th century. This image shows us the how ordinary people accepted and developed the Buddhist belief at that time. We tend to make much of Buddhist images made by government operation, but we also have to pay attention to the images which ordinary people created. It makes us to aware the variety of the Buddhist images in the early Heian period.