Study on the History of Modern Korean Crafts: Viewing through the Activities of ASAKAWA Noritaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
JUNG Eunjin  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 学芸員 (20531263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords陶磁史 / 韓国近代 / 浅川伯教 / 浅川巧 / 産業陶磁 / 民藝 / 韓国近代陶磁史
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to elucidate the various dimensions of ceramics in modern Korea, focusing on the activities of ASAKAWA Noritaka. The followings are the major points. (1) The Japanese had been conducting a thorough survey on the taste and preference of the Korean peoplewhile they exported the ceramics to Korea. (2) ASAKAWA applied the ethnological approach to investigate the Korean ceramics. (3) ASAKAWA pursued the recovery and reconstruction of ceramics industry in Korea, and one of his achievements had survived up after the war.