On the establishment of methods of conservation and restoration of scientific specimens - Focusing on restoration materials and replica production methods
Project/Area Number |
22720054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 美術館 / 博物館学 / 文化財保存修復 / 博物館 / 3D / 標本 / 文化財 / 保存 / 修復 / レプリカ / 彫刻 / 3D / 保存修復 / 伝統技法 / 美術 |
Research Abstract |
I have mainly focused on mathematical models belonging to the Department of Research of the Faculty of Mathematical Science, conducting research on restoration, replica production as well as tridimensional structures in the use of heterogeneous materials for restoration. These geometrical plaster models have been made by the Martin Schilling Company in Germany over a span of 15 years from the 19th Century to the beginning of the20th Century. As a result of this research, I have produced a set of 109 new replicas of mathematical models. It can be expected that these replicas will be used for exhibitions in and outside of Japan, as well as for specimen loans among researchers.