Research for practical utilization and the effect of the 3D digital data in repair of sculpture cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Osamu  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科保存修復彫刻研究室, 非常勤講師 (30571723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芸術諸学 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 情報工学 / 保存修復 / 文化財 / 3D / 彫刻 / 3D / デジタルアーカイブ
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this research is to make practical use of 3D data the technique which can be used daily and to enable repair of more sculpture cultural properties to improve working efficiency, cost performance and quality.While quantifying and analyzing the effect of the cost and time in connection with manual labor and digital operation in actual repair as much as possible, I examined the contact point which the traditional working method and 3D technique can coexist,after taking technical tradition into consideration.