The Establishment of Istanbul Conservatory and Musical Change in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011-2012)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2010)
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Tomoe  早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 助教 (90535733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / トルコ音楽史 / 音楽の近代化 / トルコ音楽の西欧化 / 音楽の西欧化 / トルコの音楽と近代化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the waseterniation and musical change in the late Ottoman Empire and the early Republic of Turkey, focusing on the establishment of Istanbul Conservatory (Darulelhan). I examined the actual condition of musical change from three perspectives; 1) an examination of the process of the establishment of Istanbul Conservatory, 2) contents of magazine published by Darulelhan, 3) musical activities and research by Darulelhan and Istanbul Conservatory.