Study of Dance Music in Lucania(Italy)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Mariko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (40466941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民族音楽学 / イタリア / 民俗芸能 / 民俗音楽 / 民俗舞踊 / 伝統芸能 / 地域文化
Research Abstract
This study of southern-Italian dance and music, Tarantella, aims at interpreting a cultural expression traditionally embodied in music and dance. Based on fieldwork, I researched several dance styles of Tarantella in different communities and analyzed their structure and aesthetics. The analysis provided data on dance steps, form/choreography, and behavioral rules. In addition, I reexamined the musical structure from the dancer's point of view. My conclusion is that rhythmic generation from duplet to triplet is influenced by a dancer's steps. This, then, implies that corporeality should be considered when analyzing dance music.