| Project/Area Number |
22720059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 現代舞踊 / 舞台演出論 / 身体表現 / 振付論 / コンテンポラリーダンス / 現代舞台舞踊芸術 / 芸術論 |
| Research Abstract |
Through practical and theoretical research via film, literature and field study, I was able to understand and bridge Indonesian martial arts(Pencak Silat), Indonesian traditional dance with contemporary dance in a multi dimensional way. Based on these different backgrounds, I created an experimental dance with an Indonesian dancer and composer and a Japanese visual artist and composer. It is amazing to see such a coexistence on stage because these two different cultures both have different ways of body expression, methodology and interpretation of dance choreography. From this experiment, a new genre was created using dance and body expression as the base of the next step toward the future.