Micro Industry models in Southeast Asia Handicraft Industry Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHITAKA Shingo  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 招へい研究員 (70511799)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロインダストリー / 手工芸品 / 東南アジア / 手織物 / 開発 / OTOP(1村 1 品運動) / 経営モデル / OTOP / 一村一品運動 / 伝統の復興 / 持続可能なビジネスモデル / OTOP(一村一品運動)
Research Abstract
This study aims to construct the Business Management models of Micro industry of the handicraft in Southeast Asia. Micro industry is defined as a handicraft industry by an individual or community. By the field research on the hand weaving industry in North Thailand, Myanmar and Laos, I extracted and constructed ideal business models for each stage of the accessibilityto the market or economic prosperity.