The Representation of the Seamstress in Fashion History with a Focus on 19th Century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYOSHI Hiroko  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表象文化論 / ファッション / アメリカ / 19世紀 / お針子 / 繊維産業 / 女性 / 産業革命 / 裁縫 / イギリス / 布
Research Abstract
In my research on the representation of the seamstress in American and British society of the 19th century, I came to the following conclusions. First, during the 1840s, an era which saw the mechanization of spinning and other developments in the textile industry, the seamstress should be seen as a symbol of social desire that formed a connection between femininity and fabric. Second, the emergence of magazine articles on home sewing and the decline of the seamstress encouraged female readers to adopt customs such as "sewing, dressing, and observing themselves." Thus, the representation of sewing women, including seamstresses, symbolizes the changing relationship between women and fashion culture in 19th America.