Originality and Significance of "Tour Performance": Research and Theoretical Analysis
Project/Area Number |
22720062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Osaka University (2012) Yamaguchi University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hitoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60510683)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAYAMA Akira , 演出家(PortB)
HAYASHI Tatsuki , 演劇研究者・翻訳者
KAI Van Eikels , ベルリン自由大学研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 都市空間と芸術 / 芸術における参加 / パフォーマンス / ツアー・パフォーマンス / 都市と芸術 / 参加型芸術 / 都市 / 演劇 |
Research Abstract |
This research project has investigated a new trend in Japanese contemporary performing arts known as “tour performances.” The results consist in following points: (1) On the one hand, “tour performances” may be comparable with “relational art” insofar as they prompt active participation on the side of audience, but they stimulate, on the other hand, spectator’s reflection on his/her singularity and private memory: (2) “Tour performances” have become in recent years archival projects collecting “voices” of people than tour in urban spaces. These tendencies are to be understood in Japanese context of art and society.