The Establishment of the Miniature Score and its History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
NUMAGUCHI Takashi  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (70453529)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / ミニチュア・スコア / オイレンブルク / レパートリー変遷 / 楽譜 / エディション / 音楽史 / データベース
Research Abstract
Firstly, the birth and establishment of the miniature score in 19th century has been summarized, with an emphasis on the history of the most famous miniature score series of the firm Ernst Eulenburg. Secondly, a Database of the repertories of the Eulenburg Miniature Score is under construction, in which not only over 1200 titles now being published are included, but also the works in 10 catalogues between 1909 and 1941 are already input. After some refinement with the unification of notation and rearrangement of the data in which double entries are to be found, it will be ready to be open to public.