The role of the body in the performance and transmission of traditional music in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
GILLAN Matthew  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50468550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体 / 琉球音楽 / 流派 / 三線 / kinesthetic / gesture / Okinawan music / 民族音楽学 / Music and gesture / Kinesthetic / 身体化された知識 / Embodied knowledge
Research Abstract
This research project examined the role of physical movements and gestures in the performance of Okinawan uta-sanshin and koto music. Movements were examined not only from the perspective of sound-production, but were also observed in the teaching process and as a way of imagining group identities. Physical movements were recorded as video footage, and this footage was analysed. In order to assess how performers understand and verbalize about physical movements, interviews with performers were carried out. Published musical treatises and notations were also examined to analyze the way in which physical movements are theorized in Okinawan music society.