Reseach of Mokuami Kawatake and Kodanji Ichikawa in Bakumatsu era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMETADA Misa  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 研究員 (20468846)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 幕末 / 河竹黙阿弥 / 市川小団次 / 正本写 / 浮世絵 / 阿竹黙阿弥 / 四代目市川小団次 / 江戸歌舞伎 / 合巻(正本写) / 歌舞伎台本 / 都鳥廓白浪 / 桜清水清玄 / 五代目尾上菊五郎 / 役者絵 / 合巻 / 世話狂言
Research Abstract
About "Aotozoushi Hanano Nishikie","Keisei Soga Kuruwakagami", and "Miyakodori Nagareno Shiranami" who were performed among the works of Kawatake Mokuami at the end of Edo Period, the explication de texte of each work and production analysis were conducted. Though all were works important for Mokuami research, since the script faithful to a premiere was not reprinted, the script of the premiere was reprinted. And in order to present research, generally the result was exhibited widely.