The Origin of Cinematic Authorship. A Historical Research about Self-Fashioning of Film Director in the Silent Era America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Daisuke  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 研究員 (50468849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術学 / 映画史 / 映画学 / 映画監督 / アメリカ映画 / 自己成型 / 作家 / アメリカ映画史 / 新歴史主義 / 映画作家
Research Abstract
The reporter obtained the expected results of the research in the Heisei 22/23 fiscal year. These results consist of two points. The first point is related with books and documentary search in Japan and the United States of America. The second point is related with database creation. The data were classified based on especially detailed item. And the work was digitized. From the above this research, the important results for approaching "film director" research were obtained.