The policy of French modern music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Akane  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00509169)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランスの音楽政策 / musiques actuelles / フランスの文化政策 / 文化政策 / 音楽政策 / 芸術支援 / 音楽支援 / 現在の音楽 / フランスの音楽支援 / 現在の音楽(musiques actuelles) / 音楽文化 / フランス
Research Abstract
The French government of music has attached great importance to the modern music and give a series of music policy which play very important role in supporting music, working, encouraging the young people and immigration joining the social community and many other things in many of the fields on the French social. The primary purpose of this study is to give us a complete understanding the French policy of modern music (jazz, pop, rock, hip-hop). Most data were selected from the literature review. Some of these data were provided by the French government agencies and organizations.