Construction of Mutual Conversion System between European Staff notation and Japanese Traditional Musical Score
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HOSHISHIBA Takayuki  日本文理大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50352414)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords邦楽 / コンピュータミュージック
Research Abstract
It was possible to build a system capable of mutual conversion between the European staff notation and the "kunkunshi" (musical score for Ryukyan traditional musical instrument "sanshin"). In order to correspond to the music of Japanese music instrument other this system further, I conducted a research study. I needed a great deal of time in this investigation. I found that many of the musical score of the koto and shamisen is handwritten, that the notation is different depending on the school. So I targeted to folk song of Oita Prefecture. I was able to engage in the work of the clean copy of the folk songs of handwriting. I was able to acquire the knowledge necessary in order to achieve mutual conversion system.