An Ethno-Artistic Study of Handicraft Culture in Contemporary India, Focusing on Strategic Succession Techniques for Traditional Crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
UEBA Yoko  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (10510406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民族芸術学 / 手工芸文化 / 染織研究 / インド / 伝統的技術
Research Abstract
By adopting a practical approach to the "originality and ingenuity of individual handicrafters" and the "strategic succession techniques of traditional crafts", and by delving into the history of production and distribution thereof, this research is intended to significantly change the historical perspective with regard to the “traditional” social and cultural significance of handicrafts. Accordingly, this article utilizes case studies from Nepal and West India to offer a clear explanation of the characteristics of dyeing and weaving techniques in South Asia.