Study on Chinese Anthologies of Buddhist texts and their Acceptance in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Makiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00410978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords類書 / 説話文学 / 仏典 / 唱導 / 敦煌 / 金蔵論 / 今昔物語集 / 仏教類書 / 法苑珠林 / 諸経要集 / 敦煌写本 / 朝鮮版 / 正倉院文書 / 日本霊異記
Research Abstract
This research project has focused on Chinese Anthologies of Buddhist texts, which had the inpact on the Japanese narrative literature (setsuwa bungaku 説話文学). The main subjects of the research was the following two Buddhist Anthologies ; the Jin zang lun (金蔵論) and the Fa yuen zhu lin (法苑珠林).
As a result of the research, a critical edition of all extant text of the Jin zang lun, including the newly discovered text in Korea, was published. The investigation also leads to the conclusion that the Jin zang lun was transmitted to Japan and was part of the Buddhist Canon(一切経) in Nara period, and was widely read through Heian period, until the editor of the Konjaku monogatari-shu (今昔物語集) used it as the main source of inspiration.
Another result of the project was the collection of bibliographic data of the Fa yuen zhu lin in Dunhuang Manuscripts, collected through the investigation of the collection of Dunhuang Manuscript.