The Research of Traditional Texts of Kaifuso
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOSA Tomoko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00390427)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上代文学 / 漢文学 / 『懐風藻』 / 『懐風藻箋註』 / 今井舎人 / 鈴木真年 / 林家 / 林家系統 / 本朝一人一首 / 酒折宮文庫 / 田中教忠 / 日本漢詩文 / 伝本系統 / 『懐風藻箋註』翻刻 / 『懐風藻箋註』引用典籍 / 『懐風藻』伝本 / 『懐風藻』写本 / 榊原忠次 / 『懐風藻』本文 / 『懐風藻』版本 / 今井舍人 / 奈良朝漢詩文 / 『懐風藻』写本系統 / 『懐風藻』最善本
Research Abstract
I researched about 35 manuscripts of Kaifuso, including 12 manuscripts that I discovered and refered on some papers. It is my belief that the accepted practice of classifying the texts as Gunnsho-ruijyu or other manuscripts is wrong, due in part to the hard copying of Kaifuso led by the Tokugawa Shogunate, daimyo, and learned people in the early stage of the Edo era. Especially, Hayashi families transcribed manuscripts multiple times, making subtle changes on each occasion, and as a result, multiple texts of Kaifuso came into being. Then, Imai-Shajin who is the author of Kaifuso-senchu was identified with Suzuki-Matoshi. Kaifuso-senchu is the oldest annotation of Kaifuso in ones that is discovered now, which was edited in the end stage of Edo era. In edo era, Kaifuso was studied from the interests in Japanese history. But, Imai-Shajin annotated on Kaifuso with the interests in relation between Chinese literature and Japanese Chinese poems.