A Synchronic Study of a Linguistic Outlook in the Commentaries on the Classical Works of the Mid-Kamakura Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2012)
Shizuoka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKO Makiko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (30515408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords和歌 / 悉曇学 / 古典注釈 / 言語意識 / 鎌倉中期 / 歌学 / 悉曇 / 仙覚 / 万葉集註釈
Research Abstract
In the mid-Kamakura Period Sengaku, a Buddhist monk and scholar, completed a commentary on Manyo-shu titled Manyo-shu-chushaku. In the same period there were also written some other commentaries on the classical works such as Shimei-sho and Sanryu-sho which annotated on Genji-monogatari and Kokin-shu respectively. The aim of this study is to synchronically examine a linguistic outlook in those contemporary commentaries which were all under the profound influence of “sittan-gaku,” the philology of Sanskrit named after Siddham.