The significance of MITO-Gaku in forming theme of the Yomihon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HISAOKA Miho  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (20437510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords江戸 / 読本 / 思想 / 日本近世文学 / 江戸時代 / 馬琴 / 近世文学 / 日本文学
Research Abstract
This research examined the theme of literary works which was authored by Kyokutei (Takizawa) Bakin and which belonged to what is called the Yomihon particularly Shiden-mono Yomihon such as "Chinsetsu yumiharizuki (The Crescent Moon). The Yomihon of Bakin has had big influence on the literature in the early modern times and after modern times. This research showed clearly that the thought of MITO-Gaku, particularly the thought concerning the succession of the Three Sacred Treasures and the Imperial Throne, exerted a great influence on the Yomihon of Bakin.