A Study of the Correlation with Translation Culture and Literature of Fantasy in the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTsuru University (2012)
Naruto University of Education (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tetsuya  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90533000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords明治文学 / 翻訳 / 幻想文学 / トランスレーション・スタディーズ / 井上勤 / 森田思軒 / 泉鏡花 / 翻訳文学 / 日本近代文学 / 翻訳研究 / 黒岩涙香 / 翻案 / 国文学 / 日本文学 / 近代文学 / 比較文学 / 文学論 / 文学一般
Research Abstract
In this study, I took up a translation literature of the Meiji period placed in the fringe domain by the view in the conventional literary history and added historical and theoretical consideration while investigating a point of contact methodological with the genre of fantastic literature. I clarified how translation that involved in the establishment process of the cultural system of modern Japan in decisive form influenced literature of fantasy, I also examined how expression mechanism of literature of fantasy has been related to the linguistic view and the mental structure of Japanese modernization, which was based on the aspect of linguistic movement, transformation, and border-crossing in the text of Inoue Tsutomu, Morita Shiken, Izumi Kyoka and others.