Project/Area Number |
22720089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 五山僧 / 公家学者 / 注釈 / 桃源瑞仙 / 月舟寿桂 / 太平記 / 三国志 / 医学 / 和漢比較文学 / 医学書 / 注釈書 |
Research Abstract |
The primary objective of this study is to investigate how scholars-Zen monks and the nobilities-of the Muromachi period had been working on their study, and how they had been in contact with each other, by examining the annotated books and the diaries which were written in those days. The secondary objective of it is to examine the influences of the study of the Muromachi period on that of the Edo period. And thirdly objective of it is to compare "Taiheiki" with "The Romance of the three Kingdoms" and the legends of King Arthur with a point of religions-temples, shrines and cathedrals-.