Studies on literature and cultural activities in Buddhist nunneries during Medieval and Early Modern period ? starting with bikuni-gosho-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOIDA Tomoko  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 機関研究員 (50516995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尼寺 / 比丘尼御所(尼門跡) / 物語草子 / 仮名法語 / 陽明文庫 / 絵巻 / 説話 / 比丘尼御所 / 奈良絵本・絵巻 / 浄厳院 / 隆堯 / 『発名能可利父子抜書』 / 隆堯 / 寺社縁起 / 絵巻・奈良絵本
Research Abstract
Regarding D?sho-rui, a set of texts in the Y?mei Bunko Foundation collection, it is pointed out to have been created and appreciated at bikunigosho where young women from Konoe family lived. I introduced the each text of D?sho-rui with the reproduction, specified the contents and tried to understand its place in the history of Japanese literature. On the other hand, by analyzing the religious texts (including the oral literature) which generated and appreciated among relationship between the Buddhist temples and the aristocrats spheres, from the later Muromachi period to the early Edo period, I tried to clarify the actual condition of cultural sphere which was a foundation of the Buddhist nunnery’s literature