| Project/Area Number |
22720095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Naomi 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特定研究員 (10552945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 近世期の有職学 / 近世期の平安文学研究 / 齋藤彦麿 / 松岡行義 / 伊勢貞丈 / 壺井義知 / 近世有識学 / 近世期の平安朝文学研究 / 斎藤彦麿 / 有職学 / 平安朝文学 |
| Research Abstract |
I investigated the books about the literatures of the Heian period described at the Edo period. The books which I investigated are writings of Hikomaro Saito and Yukiyoshi Matsuoka. They were the ancient-practices scholars in the late Edo period. They used illustrations abundantly, when explaining the literatures of the Heian period. It is the feature of their writings. Illustrations were very helpful to people in the late Edo period to understand classical literatures. The writings of Hikomaro and Yukiyoshi were described in view of such a historical background.