Project/Area Number |
22720097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | 公益財団法人中村元東方研究所 (2012) The Eastern Institute (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kazunori 公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, 研究員 (80508515)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ラフカディオ・ハーン / 小泉八雲 / 近代仏教学 / オリエンタル・ルネッサンス / オリエンタリズム / アジアティック・ソサエティ / インド仏教 / 〈近代仏教学〉 / インド哲学 / お雇い外国人 / 仏教学 / 近代 / インド学 / 明治文学 |
Research Abstract |
Introducing Lafcadio Hearn’s unique understanding on Buddhism and its transition, especially regarding its drastic change after his coming to Japan, this research comparatively shows the characteristics of two types of Buddhism, i.e. one of which is the Buddhism of “Modern Buddhology” : the Buddhism which is reconstructed from Indian sources by European people, the other is the Buddhism of traditional “Japanese popular Buddhism”.