A study on the generation and development of medieval Shinto theory based on books possessed in a temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 研究員 (40551502)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世文学 / 宗教思想史 / 神仏習合 / 日本文学 / 国文学 / 寺院資料 / 中世神道
Research Abstract
I mainly investigated the books about medieval-times Shintoism in the literature possessed by Shomyo-ji in Kanazawa-ku, Yokohama-shi. I searched about the Shintoism theory formed in the temple at medieval times, and its background. I decoded the contents of the important Shintoism document and published the text together with description. Then, existence of the religious courtesy in which it seems that the medieval Shintoism document was produced became clear. Research progressed also with how medieval tales and performing-arts theory are concerned with the Shintoism theory, and the background of Kojin's iconographic image.