Yiddish Influence on the Poetic Art of the Objectivists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Aya  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90507930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 詩 / ユダヤ系アメリカ文学 / モダニズム / イディッシュ / 英米文学 / 英語 / 文学論 / イディッシュ語
Research Abstract
In Charles Reznikoff's Testimony and American Folk Ballads(2011), I employ ballad as a fixed point through which I can distil and synthesize each aspect of the Yiddish influence on Charles Reznikoff's poetry, such as class and gender aspects. This achievement develops a new perspective of a mother-child (son) relationship discussed in the next two presentations (2011), which explore the traditional gender roles of Yiddish and Hebrew.