A Study of Pynchon from the Perspective of Novel Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWARI Takayoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90314434)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsピンチョン / 小説論 / ザック・スミス / ポストモダニズム / ポストヒューマン / 英米文学 / 文学論
Research Abstract
Reconsidering the “novelistic” human both from the intermedia viewpoint achieved by identifying the content of each of Zak Smith’s Gravity’s Rainbowillustrations and from the new perspective on the question of the subject provided by posthuman studies, this research has shown that Thomas Pynchon’s The Crying of Lot 49and Gravity’s Rainbow, where one can observe a change in the dominant way of seeing from the former’s conventional privileging of the “eye” to the latter’s heroization of a light bulb, represent a crisis of the “novelistic” human, or the epistemological “seeing” subject.