| Project/Area Number |
22720102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Yoshiko 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (10570624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 英米文学 / 文学論 / 詩学 / ヴィクトリア朝 / デジタル・アーカイヴ / 文芸雑誌 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to redefine Victorian poetics from the 21st-century viewpoint. For this purpose, I worked on the project from two perspectives. First, I elucidated how our understanding of Victorian poetics has still been influenced strongly by the early-20th-century literary criteria. Second, to redress this tendency, I demonstrated how digitized archives of 19th-century literature are useful for overseas researchers, and insisted that it is an urgent task for humanities scholars to join in the debate on digitization of historical resources and to collaborate with scholars who release digitized archives to the world.