Project/Area Number |
22720106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | モダニズム / T. S. エリオット / 文芸誌 / T. S.エリオット / 戦間期 / T.S.エリオット |
Research Abstract |
Through analyzing articles and reviews printed in a literary magazine The Criterion, which was edited by T. S. Eliot, the research explored the then current social situation and the cultural network around Eliot, and clarified the background of Eliot’ s work. In particular , focusing on articles concerning Americanization in Britain during the modernism, the research examined how his concept of culture was formed.