The Prose and the Verse Menologium with Special Reference to Late Anglo-Saxon Computistical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Kazutomo  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (00347288)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアングロ・サクソン学 / 暦学 / 古英語文学 / 英語文献学
Research Abstract
The following are the main purposes of this project: 1) preparing a full-fledged edition of the verse and the prose Menologium; 2) comparing these two works with each other and elucidating their relationship; 3) comparing these two works with other contemporary computistical writings and elucidating the nature of these works as well as their positions in the literary and cultural history. As regards 1), I have finished preparing the edition with a full introduction, the text and its English translation, commentary, glossary and several appendices. As regards 2) and 3), I have published several articles and also read two papers at conferences.